Masterclasses

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017/2018

Brass and Woodwind Department:
Paweł Gusnar
(saxophone, Warsaw F. Chopin Muisc University, Poland)
23.04: 11.00-15.00 A-404

Composition Department:
Duo Barbara Lüneburg (violin/viola), Marko Ciciliani (electronics, Austria)
15.04: 16.00-19.00 A-404
16.04: 15.00-18.00 A-404
17.04: 13.00-15.00 cinema "Sõprus"

Contemporary Music and Improvisation Centre:
Alfred Zimmerlin (Hochschule Basel, Switzerland)
3. ja 4.04: 10.00-12.00 ja 13.00-15.00 A-404
05.04: 10.00-12.00 ja 13.00-15.00 C-405

Early Music Centre:
Cristiano Contadin (viola da gamba, Conservatorio di musica "Benedetto Marcello" di Venezia, Italy)
25.04: 15.00-18.00 B-304
26.04: 10.00-16.00 A-404
27.04: 10.00-13.00 A-404

Tuuli Lindeberg (baroque singing, Sibelius Academy, Helsinki)
15.05: 13.30-19.0 A-403
16.05: 11.00-18.00 A-403

Institute of Instrumental and Vocal Pedagogy:
Mikko Luoma
(accordion, Turku University of Applied Sciences)
10.-11.02
4.-5.03
1.-2.04
29.-30.04

Klaudiusz Baran (accordion,Warsaw F. Chopin University of Music, Poland)
22.04: 11.00-13.00 A-404

Instrumental Chamber Music Centre:

Musicology Department:
Richard Taruskin
(University of California, Berkeley, USA)
23.04: 16.15-18.30 A-402 "The History of What? – On music historiography"
24.04: 16.15-18.30 A-402 "How Things Stand Now – On performance practice"
25.04: 16.15-18.30 A-402 "But Aren't All Traditions Invented? – On musical transmission"
26.04: 16.15-18.30 A-402 "Essence or Context – On musical ontology"

Piano Department:
Gulshan Annaghiyeva (Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Devlet Konservatuvarı, Samsun, Turkey)
16.04: 10.00-14.00 C-405
17.04: 10.00-15.00 C-405
18.04: 14.00-17.00 A-404

Paolo Bidoli (Conservatorio Giuseppe Tartini Trieste, Italy)
7.05: 10.00-14.00 C-405
9.05: 10.00-13.00 C-405
10.05: 10.00-14.00 C-405

Strings Department:
Petia Bagovska (double bass, National Academy of Music, Sofia, Bulgaria)
20.-21.04: 10.00-17.00 B-211

Elmira Darvarova
(violin, USA)
05.05: 14.00-18.00 B-304

Marek Adam (guitar, Academy of the Arts in Banská Bystrica, Slovakia)
14.-16.05: 10.00-14.00 A-404

Traditional Music:

Voice Department:

Vocal Chamber Music and Accompaniment Centre:
Edward Cohen (Royal Conservatorie of Scotland, Glasgow, UK)
7.-11.05 .2018